Situation-Directed Modeling Method for Integrating Conceptual Design and Configuration Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Kikuo  Graduate School of Osaka Univ., Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10228992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROKAWA Noriyasu  Graduate School of Osaka Univ., Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80252609)
赤木 新介  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50127172)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDesign Engineering / Modeling / Situation-Directed Reasoning / Conceptual Design / Configuration Design / Mechanism Design / Intelligent CAD / Distributed and Coordinative Design Process / ボロノイ図
Research Abstract
This project studied the modeling framework for mechanical systems design. In the design process of complicated systems, it is necessary to configure system components and spatially arrange them within a certain space, but these two issues must be simultaneously manipulated due to their internal coupling. We introduced the concept of situation-directed reasoning into design representation to coordinatively operate such interdependent issues and to exchange phased design results across different granularity levels and viewing scopes. The research results are summarized as follows:
(a) Some scenarios for designing complicated systems by exchanging situations across design phases were reviewed through analysis of design process for mechanism systems. Based on them, we proposed a modeling framework for mechanism systems synthesis, which consists of three layers, mechanism system level, mechanism chain level, mechanism pair level, and explored the synthesis method for chain-type mechanism systems which uses situation-directed reasoning under the modeling layers.
(b) We developed a prototype system of computer-aided design system for mechanism systems synthesis to validate the effectiveness and promises of the proposed modeling framework. The system was applied to the design problems of press mechanism and video cassette recorder. It was confirmed that situation-directed reasoning can simulated the revealed scenarios for design problem solving.
(c) We analyzed the structure of distributed and coordinative design process toward the next level of situation-directed reasoning, which must be indispensable to scale up it for real design problems. Further, we formulated an agent-based system architecture for concurrent design problem solving.