Synthetic Study on Optimum Design of a Combined Speed Hump and Pedestrian Crossing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
MAEMORI Kenichi  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90048190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAKURA Susumu  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSpeed Hump / Pedestrian Crossing / Automobile / Ambulance / ER damper / Optimum Design / Suspension / Vibration-Isolation Bed / 防振ヘッド
Research Abstract
(1) In this research, we propose an optimum design method of a combined speed hump and pedestrian crossing, in order to control of vehicle speeds for its speeding. This speed hump, with a flat at the top, has circular sections with easement curves at its ends. The height of the speed hump equals that of the sidewalk, and the length of the speed hump and the width of the pedestrian crossing are design variables of the optimum design. The objective of this design is to minimize the maximum acceleration experienced by the driver of a vehicle passing over the speed hump at its design speed. This design is subject to constraints on maximum acceleration at speeds over that set by the design so that the driver may be alert to his/her speed.
(2) We deal with a multi-objective optimum design problem in which a multi-objective function is consisted of two single-objective functions. One of the objective functions is the maximum value of the maximum accelerations experienced by the drivers when their three light vehicles with different wheel base, passing over above the speed hump at its design speed. The other objective function is the maximum difference between the maximum accelerations of the drivers at a speed over the speed hump design speed. These two objective functions are minimized, in order to obtain speed control effect of the speed hump similar to various vehicles.
(3) We present a method that finds the cross-section of a combined speed hump and pedestrian crossing with circular sections at its end. We take stand point of speed hump design and vehicle suspension design alternately, and confirm the dimensions of the speed hump by optimizing them and damping forces of ER dampers for vehicle suspensions alternately.