Improvement of Load-Carrying Capacity of Gears Case-Hardened by Plasma Nitriding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Akira  Sojo University, Depatment of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80037720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EZOE Satoru  National Fisheries University, Depatment of Ocean Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 水産大学校, 教授 (30039292)
SONODA Keiji  Sojo University, Depatment of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50163142)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMachine elements / Gears / Plasma nitriding / Nitriding / Case-hardening / Carburizing / Impact fatigue strength / Load carrying capacity / 窒化鋼 / 浸炭 / 衝撃強度 / 高張力鋼 / 表面硬化 / ダクタイル鋳鉄
Research Abstract
Almost all gears used for power transmissions of automobiles have been case-hardened by carburizing. Recently, strict demand for reducing running noise and vibration from the power transmission gears requires, in most cases, an additional finishing operation such as grinding and/or honing after carburizing. Nitriding of the gears can be conducted at a temperature of about 820 K which is lower than the transformation temperature, and thus quenching is not required, resulting in an appreciably smaller heat-treatment distortions in comparison with those of carburized gears. The surface hardness of nitrided gears is almost the same as that of carburized gears.
This investigation was conducted to clarify the reason why nitrided gears hardly used for power transmissions using an impact bending fatigue testing machine which was originally designed and made by the present investigators. Eight kinds of ferrous materials were used and many experiments were conducted. It was found that the nitriding reduced the impact bending fatigue lives of the gears, in almost all cases, when the kind of gear materials is the same. However, we found that the nitrided gears made from a high tension steel were stronger than carburized gears made from conventional carburizing steel. The high tension steel has not been used as for gear material and it has been used for a material of large pressure vessels and of large bridges with welded joints. The carbon content of the high tension steel is almost the same as that of the carburizing steel. Therefore, test gears were made from the high tension steel and carburized, resulting in the strongest case-hardened gears. Although many experiments were conducted, the main reason for the success of this investigation depended on a finding of the high tension steel suitable for nitriding.