The Development and Design of Microscopic Plastic Planetary Gears
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionMIYAGI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Akira  Department Mechanical Engineering, MIYAGI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, 機械工学科, 教授 (40042246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Kimihiro  Asahi Chemical Industry Co., LTD., Plastic Product Technical Center, 樹脂技術センター, 主査
庄司 彰  宮城工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (40042246)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMicro-machine / Planetary gear / Reduction mechanism / Plastic / Press working / Thermal contraction / Accuracy measurement / Picture processing / 減速機 / 高精度微小歯車 / 多軸延伸メタクリル樹脂 / 熱収縮加工
Research Abstract
This paper is described about development and design of microscopic plastic planetary gear.
In the front reportィイD11)ィエD1, authors developed that pressurization and thermal contraction of the multiaxial ductility plastic sheet manufactured the microscopic gear. As a reduction gear, planet gear was considered, and it was made to be the combination of 10 teeth of the internal gear and 9 teeth of the pinion in order to simplify the equipment.
The reduction gear ratio is 1/9, however, there is a problem of the interference of the gear, since the number of the tooth is little. As a result of the analysis, the trochoid tooth profile was adapted. Because the interference was not generated, when it was the trochoid tooth profile. The press metal mold for the first processing was manufactured. The module is 0.08. By the secondary working, the module becomes 0.04. In addition, outside diameter measurement of the processing gear was done, and the machining accuracy was examined.
As a result of the research, it was possible to obtain the precious data for the development of the microscopic plastic planet gear.