| Project/Area Number |
10650161
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fluid engineering
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIMA Shuzo Tokyo Institute of Technology, Mechanical Engineering and Science, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20143670)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Masamichi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Mechanical Engineering and Science, Researrch Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10172280)
YAMANE Ryuichiro Tokyo Institute of Technology, Mechanical Engineering and Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50016424)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Magnetic Pipe / Non-contacting Flow / Non-Contacting Control / Magnetic Levitation / Magnetic Fluid / Magnetohydrodynamics / 非接触性流動 / 磁性流体 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to avoid the effect of the gravity in the material processing, the microgravity condition using the space shuttle or the free fall method is known to be useful. Recently the another new material processing using the electromagnetic force is proposed. If the high frequency magnetic field is applied to the conducting material, it can be levitated, or the contact pressure is reduced due to the interaction between the applied magnetic field and the induced skin current. This method is practically applied as the levitation melting, the cold crucible and the soft contacting solidification. But this technology is useless for the non-conducting materials such as the ceramics and the medicine, and the other method is required. The non-magnetic materials can be levitated and stably positioned at the point of weakest magnetic field. In the present research, the new non-contacting method to process the non-magnetic materials such as stable levitation and formation of the magnetic pipe is proposed and investigated experimentally and analytically.