Project/Area Number |
10650174
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
NOTO Katsuhisa Kobe University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60031126)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Karman Vortex Street / Complexity / Creation / Positive Buoyancy / Negative Buoyancy / Wake Oscillation / Structural Instability / Double Structure / 表面特性 / 後流パターン |
Research Abstract |
Complexity and creation on a Karman vortex street as thermo-fluid dynamics is discovered as follows : (1) Complexity and creation at low Reynolds numbers is that a Karman vortex street occurs by adding negative buoyancy on a wake, and its behavior depends on fluid type. (2) Complexity and creation in the wake at 45【less than or equal】Re, where Re is the Reynolds number, is that the Karman vortex street is suppressed by positive buoyancy and develops by negative buoyancy. Behavior of the suppression and development depend on fluid type. (3) Complexity and creation on the wake oscillation is that, with an increase of Ri, where Ri is the Richardson number, the Strouhal number decreases abruptly at a certain Ri number. (4) Complexity and creation on the wake vorticity is that the wake vorticity decreases due to positive buoyancy, and is generated by negative buoyancy. The chage of the wake vorticity by buoyancy is a main cause of complexity and creation.