Project/Area Number |
10650177
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SUDOU Kouzou Hiroshima Univ., Fac. of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70016509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIBARA Hideki Hiroshima Univ., Fac. of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80271071)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Jet / Nozzle / Velocity Distribution / Pressure Distribution / Turbulence / Diffusion / Hot-wire / Rotating Probe Technique / 回転プローブ法 |
Research Abstract |
1. Contents of research made in 1998-1999 (1)Nozzles of seven types affected to fluid characteristics of spiral jet have been made. (2)The distributions of velocity and static pressure Issuing from each nozzle are measured and jet characteristics are investigated. (3)In case of swirling jet issuing from taper nozzle, flow visualization and velocity measurement have been carried out and jet characteristics have been Investigated. 2. Results obtained In 1998-1999 (1)In case of the jet issuing from taper nozzle, static pressure on the nozzle axis at the nozzle exit becomes higher with an increase of taper angle. Downstream static pressure falls down rapidly and pressure gradient becomes steeper with an increase of taper angle. (2)In case of the jet Issuing from taper nozzle, the fluid is accelerated near the nozzle exit and its degree of acceleration becomes larger with an increase of taper angle. (3)In case of the jet with swirl issuing from taper nozzle, jet width becomes wider with an increase of taper angle. (4)In case of the jet with swirl issuing from tapered nozzle, Reynolds stress becomes larger with an Increase of taper angle and accordingly the turbulent diffusion becomes more marked with an increase of taper angle.