The active control effects for the rotating stall in centrifugal diffuser and the elucidation of the relation between flow structure and rotating stall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ARIGA Ichiro  Faculty of Engineering, Chiba Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40051172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Masaharu  Faculty of Engineering, Chiba Institute of Technology, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80083947)
SANO Masatoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Chiba Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20117708)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCentrifugal compressor / Vaneless diffuser / Rotating stall / Scroll / Prestall / Particle Image Velocimetry / 遠心羽根なしディフューザ / 羽根無しディフューザ / プレストール
Research Abstract
When doing an active control for the rotating stall restraint, if the condition of the occurrence of the rotating stall (prestall), the place and the structure can be specified, it can be delayed in doing disposal to the place. The experiment was carried out in one case in which the scroll was installed in the diffuser downstream and in another case it was not installed.
When the scroll was installed, the wall surface static pressure measurement ( the semiconductor pressure transducer ) near the tongue division was carried out from the prediction that the flow near the tongue division became a trigger in the rotating stall start. However, a knowledge concerning with the start of the rotating stall was not clearly obtained. The case in which there was no scroll was examined on cause of generation, structure and evolution process of rotating stall, etc. using wall surface static pressure measurement, velocity measurement ( hot-wire anemometer ) and PIV(Particle Image Velocimetry). As the result, the reverse flow developing from the diffuser exit was visualized. The flow rate of which the reverse flow was observed by PIV agreed almost with the flow rate in which it seemed to generate the rotating stall from the frequency analysis of the velocity and pressure signals and the change of standard deviation of each signal.