Reduction of Centrifugal Blower Noise Using Active Noise Source Cancellation Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Yutaka  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50211793)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsFluid Machinery / Centrifugal Blower / Aerodynamic Noise / Blade Passing Frequency / Active Noise Control / Passive Noise Control / Noise Reduction / 翼通過周波数騒音 / 能動制御 / 波動モデル / 音響インピーダンス / 周波数応答関数 / ターボ型流体機械 / 空力音響 / 相関解析 / 音源面密度 / 能動音源制御 / 翼通過周波数成分
Research Abstract
Experimental and Analytical Approach has been conducted for these three years in order to present an effective evaluation and reduction methods for aerodynamic noise radiated from widely used centrifugal type of blower.
Experiments are focused on basic and higher-order of blade passing frequency (BPF) components of the radiated noise since these components show distinct peaks in power spectra and thus control the whole noise level. First, effective noise source region is experimentally determined using correlation method between the data of pressure fluctuation on the scroll surface and that of far field noise. The effective noise source region of basic BPF exists in the vicinity of the cut off apex as usually expected, while that of the higher-order BPF exists relatively downstream part on the scroll. Using this pattern of noise source distribution, active cancellation of BPF components are conducted by using piezoelectric actuators to oscillate the scroll surface directly. However, the presented active control is found to be very effective only for the higher-order BPF components because the pressure fluctuation level of basic BPF noise source is much larger than that of the secondary source. Then, another type of reduction method i.e. passive reduction method by changing geometric parameters of the blower, is necessary to have the complete noise reduction method. The passive reduction method is related to the characteristics of the noise transmission passage which is composed of some numbers of blade-to-blade passages and inlet duct. By adjusting the blade passing frequency to the maximum attenuation frequency of the frequency response function of the transmission passage, noise level of basic BPF can be reduced more than 20 decibels. The presented hybrid method of active and passive noise control is found to be effective against any types of radiated noise from centrifugal blower, and is the quite new type of noise reduction technique.