Research for flow behavior in various bifurcated channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Hiroshi  Doshisha University, Mechanical Engineering Department, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80191237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUSHIMA Jiro  Doshisha University, Mechanical Engineering Department, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70102027)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFlow bifurcation, Flow junction / Distribution channel, Bifurcation channel / Measurement of Laser Doppler Velocime / Flow Instability / Numerical simulation / Stratified Flow / Viscoelastic Fluids / Flow deflection phenomena / 分流,分岐 / 数値シュミレーション / 編流現象 / 分岐流路,合流流路 / 分流 / 分岐流路 / 解の分岐 / 流量分配
Research Abstract
A research was conducted to investigate flow behavior in a channel with various bifurcated configurations. The research was aimed particularly in consideration of achieving fundamental engineering significancy as well as obtaining basic knowledge in fluid mechanics. The total research was supervised and controlled by Yamaguchi, who carried out experimentation chiefly, and was collaborated with Mizushima, who did numerical works.
In beginning stage of this research, major efforts were made so as to investigate basic characteristics of flow in a simple two-dimensional contracted flow channel. From results of the investigation, it was known that there exists quite rich structures of flow transition modes, which were obtained from experiments and verified by numerical analysis. It was further understood that results obtained from the works would give many analogous insights toward flow phenomena, such as natural convection, spherical gap flow and so on. The work was then extended to investigate further realistic and complicated flow channel configurations in view of engineering application. Substantial amount of results were gained, showing reflection flow mode, oscillatory flow mode and many other flow modes, which were understood as very important for engineering application in designing flow channels. Results obtained from the present research were already published in 19 papers in journals, and the works were opened for public.