A Turbulent Flow Control in a Curved Pipe due to Swirling Flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University of science
Principal Investigator
TAKAMI Toshihiro  Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40144886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANAKI Keisuke  Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (90299181)
MARUYAMA Yuichi  Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20229628)
YANASE Shinichiro  Okayama University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20135958)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTurbulent Flow / Pipe Flow / Secondary Flow / Swirling Flow / Curredn Pipe / Drug Reduction / 低抗減少 / 制御
Research Abstract
A control of turbulent flow through a curved pipe is experimentally investigated using swirling flows. (1) In 1998, in case of weaker swirls injected, a flow friction coefficient of the turbulent curved pipe was found to reduce compared with that of the non-swirling case. (2) In 1999, in a such case of drag reduction, detailed measurements of the velocity distribution revealed that an interesting swingback phenomenon of flow patterns appeared in the vortical flow structure of the developing curved pipe flow. (3) In 2000, in order to understand relations between the flow friction and the flow pattern in the turbulent curved pipe flow, direct measurement methods of the wall shear stress were studied using both a wall film sensor (WFS) and a micro flow sensor (MFS). (4) In 2001, in a strong swirling flow through the curved pipe, developing flow patterns were measured to study relations between flow frictions, swirl intensities and the vortex-core orbit.
The above-mentioned result during 4 years is summarized as follows. The vortex pair of the secondary flow is induced in the turbulent curved pipe flow due to the centrifugal force, to increase the flow friction. When the weak swirling flow/swith the vortex intensity of secondary flow is injected into the curved pipe, the drag reduction occurs according to the decrease of the wall shear stress which is caused by the primary flow unified by the swingback phenomenon in the developing curved pipe flow. On the other hand, when the strong swirling flow is injected, the drag promotion is observed because the primary flow remains to shift inwards and the swirling vortex is not so declined. These phenomenological results indicate that the control of the curved pipe flow using swirling flows is applicable.