Study on Shock-Vortex interaction based on Flow Visualization by a Stereo-Shadowgraph Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionAriake National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MINOTA Toyoko  Electronics and Information Engineering, Ariake National College of Technology, Professor, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (70037852)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsShock / Vortex interaction / Generation of Shocklet / Shadowgraph / Stereo / Aero acoustics / 渦輪 / 空力音 / 衝撃波と渦の干渉
Research Abstract
The present study is concerned with the interaction between a high-speed vortex ring and a shock wave or a solid body. The flow fields induced by these interactions have been observed through flow visualizations. The side views are visualized by using a usual shadowgraph system, and the oblique views are by a stereo shadowgraph system. It gives perception of depth as stereoscopic vision. The brief conclusions for the observed flow fields are as follows.
1) A vortex ring passing over a small solid sphere : After emitting from the shock tube, the shock wave spherically expands and collides with the front of the sphere. The weak reflected shock wave travels upstream as a spherical shock wave. It is initially regular reflection form, but soon becomes mach reflection form. As the vortex ring approaches the sphere, the wall vortices are induced on the sphere, and grow into a strong vortex ring. Shock waves are newly produced between the vortex core and the wall vortices. The produced shock waves interact with the vortices, and create the surface shock between the two vortex rings. The two vortex rings interact with each other, and the strong acoustic waves are emitted.
2) The interactions between a shock wave and a vortex ring : After coming into a head-on collision with a vortex ring, the shock wave is divided into two waves, passing through the outside of the vortex ring and the inside of it. These two shock waves are joined with the shock wave refracted into the vortex core. As the shock wave leaves the vortex core reflected shock waves are produced. The produced shock and the distorted shock are the origins of the sound waves generated by the interaction of the shock wave and the vortex.