Study of Mass and Heat Transfer with Chemical Reaction in Polymer Electrolyte Fuel Cell for high Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HISHINUMA Yukio  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20281785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUTA Kazushige  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Assis., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90214741)
CHIKAHISA Takemi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Asso. Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00155300)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPolymer electrolyte fuel cell / Methanol reformer / Fuel cell system / Fuel cell car / Simulation / シュミレーション / 燃料電池 / 燃料電池自動車効率 / シミュレーション / 固体高分子 / 単セル / 多層セル
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to analyze mass and heat transfer, especially to elucidate distribution of temperature and reactants and water transfer mechanism in a polymer electrolyte fuel cell(PEFC) in order to have a fuel cell with so high power density as engine systems. Furthermore, fuel cell systems, composed of fuel cells and methanol reformer, which produces hydrogen on the catalytic reaction of methanol and water, are studied. As a result we have developed a 3 dimensional simulator of heat & mass transfer of a PEFC and a driving simulator of a fuel cell car, and evaluated a efficiency on fuel cell systems. The results are shown as follows.
(1) A single cell performance was measured on various conditions such as temperatures, flow rates, gas compositions and current densities. The results indicated that the performance is controlled by cathode activation loss, and the polymer electrolyte must be maintained humid in order to keep ion resistance low.
(2) The self-humidified 10 cells stack, which recovers water from the exit of cathode flow, was fabricated and experimented. The self-humidified system was proved very effective on water feed method and keeping high efficiency.
(3) Gas flow direction and cooling systems in the fuel cell were studied to minimize temperature difference in cells by the 3 dimensional simulation.