Project/Area Number |
10650201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TEZAKI Atsumu The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineer, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (50236965)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Laser Spectroscopy / DFWM / Combustion Diagnostics / Molecular Detection / Molecular Collision / Molecular Energy Transfer / Temperature Measurement / NOx / 一酸化窒素 / DT-WM / 非線型光学 / NO_X / 緩和過程 / 圧力依存 / 湿度依存 |
Research Abstract |
Buffer gas pressure dependence and temperature dependence of degenerate four-wave mixing (DFWM) spectroscopy have been investigated experimentally and model formulations ware proposed. Resonant DFWM signal intensity from NO shows significant decrease with increasing pressure of buffer gases (He, NィイD22ィエD2, COィイD22ィエD2, OィイD22ィエD2) for a constant pressure of NO. The small discrepancy between buffer gas species indicates that not only quenching but also other collision processes such as rotational and phase changing relaxation are responsible, unlike laser-induced fluorescence (LIF). These effects were incorporated in a theoretical model in terms of pressure dependent linewidth of resonant absorption, by which the pressure and input power dependence was reasonably reproduced. Temperature dependence of a specific rotational line strength at constant total pressure is accounted by considering the temperature dependent linewidth in addition to the term from thermal equilibrium state density.