Fundamental Study on Next Generation Internal Combustion Engine Applying Hydrogen Flame Jet Igniter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
WAKAI Kazunori  Gifu Univ., Engng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50021621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITOU Shunsuke  Toyota National College of Tech. Lecturer, 講師 (80270271)
TAKAHASHI Shuhei  Gifu Univ., Engng. Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40293542)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsInternal Combustion Engine / New Generation / Hydrogen / NOィイD2XィエD2 / Heat Flux / Lean Limit of Ignition / Flame Jet / Nozzle / Internal Combuction Engine / Hydrogen / Flame Jet / Nozzle / Internal Combustion Engine / Pumping Loss / Ignition / Rapid Compression Machine
Research Abstract
First year of this project, amount of NOx generation, difference of heat fluxes at oppsite wall between ordinary ignition and hydrogen flame jet ignition, heat fluxes at above positions with hydrogen-oxygen mixture flame jet instead of hydrogen-air mixture are investigated. With rapid compression machine, lean limits of auto ignition and ordinary ignition method are investigated and compared. This year, heat flux in a cavity is experimentally analysed. Moreover, computer programm which can predict the possibility of hydrogen get ignition method can be a strong part of next generation internal combustin engine. As a summary, next items are concluded.
(1) It is suggested that cavity which generate hydrogen flame jet should be cooled, otherwise preignition can be happen because this part can be easily heated by back flow of main chamber gas.
(2) Methane air mixuture is originally very hard to be auto-ignited and in this experiment no explosion was observed at compression ratio is from six to twenty.
(3) Lean limit of ignition attains at equivalence ratio (φ)= 0.4 and it was impossible to ignite at φ= 0.33 which is required for car engine at partial road. However it might be under some apparatus dependent phenomena and the apparatus is improved at this point, much leaner mixuture can be ignited by hydrogen flame jet igniter.
(4) Computer program to analyse the heat engine cycle thermodynamically is established. It can predict the possibility of new generation engine by hydrogen flame jet ignition. However, the data base offered by experiment is not sufficient and it is impossible to predict at present. The data base is undere construction at this project teams laboratory and soon it can be analysed.