Project/Area Number |
10650208
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Yasuhiko Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Mechanical Engineering Department, Professor, 工学部・機械工学科, 教授 (90024273)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Internal Combustion Engine / Ignition / Premixed Compression-Ignition Engine / Ignition Control / Novel Combustion Procedure / 予混合圧縮着火機関 / 代替燃料 / 地球温暖化防止 / 新エネルギー |
Research Abstract |
The blue flame reaction is a real issue for the ignition of hydrocarbon fuel/air mixtures in internal combustion engines. Once a blue flame has appeared, the onset of hot flame is inevitable, except for very special cases. Blue flame generates carbon monoxide briskly, and is the final induction stage of oxidation up to the carbon dioxide ; the hot flame ignition. Compression ignition of n-butane/air mixtures was examined using a rapid compression machine. History of chemical species during induction period was obtained. Carbon monoxide concentration is always higher than of the carbon dioxide during the whole induction period and its maximum is caused at the very late stage of blue-flame or the very early stage of hot-flame onset. At the time just before the final hot-flame ignition the carbon-monoxide concentration comes up to around 7000 ppm, whether the mixture is lean or stoichiometric. Lower carbon-monoxide concentration is observed in the case no hot-flame is established. Carbon-monoxide concentration attained during the blue-flame period would be an indication or a criterion for the transfer to the final hot-flame ignition.