Project/Area Number |
10650210
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TESHIMA Kiyomi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecture, 工学研究科, 講師 (60293883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Kenjiro Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00026064)
稲岡 恭二 京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (60243052)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Energy System / Gas Turbine / CAES / Super Refuse Power Plant / Fuel Cell / Exergy / 低環境負荷 |
Research Abstract |
This research has been conducted for two years(1998-1999) aiming at the effective use of gas turbine power plant from the point of view about effective energy use and environmentally low emission. The research focused mainly three subjects. The first subject is about evaluation and proposal for suitable refuse power plant combined with gas turbine from the calculation results of system simulation program. The second subject is about equalization of electric power supply through daytime and night. The merit of combined system with CAES and super refuse power plant has been studied. The third subject is about evaluation of combined system with fuel cell and gas turbine. The optimum operating condition has been studied under the variety combinations of these machines. The study also showed attainable maximum energy efficiency under such conditions.