| Project/Area Number |
10650211
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thermal engineering
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAWARA Zensaku Kyoto University, Dept.of Engng., Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (10201451)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SERIZAWA Akimi Kyoto University, Dept.of Engng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10027146)
TAKAHASHI Osamu Kyoto University, Dept.of Engng., Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (40127098)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | micro-scale hole surface / heat and mass transport / heat transfer / molecular dynamics / Anodizing film / Visualization / application of accelerator / ナノサイズ多孔面 / 陽極酸化 / 陽極酸化膜 / 元素定量分析 |
| Research Abstract |
This study have focused on heat and mass transport on the surface with micro-scale (from micro meter to nano meter) holes. Study is conducted theoretically and experimentally. Results of this study contained three parts ; (1) theoretical discussion on the model of development of anodizing film, (2) development of simulation code of molecular dynamics for micro-hole growth at anodizing, (3) heat transfer experiments and development of measurement methods for it. On the theoretical discussion, reexamination of existing models was conducted. Porous Alumina surface is treated as representative nano-hole surface. On simulation, numerical code of molecular dynamics is developed. Johnson potential function is used in order to adapt to various metallic surface. Computer code are examined by solving on the thermal problem of Sodium. Heat Transfer experiments are conducted on natural convection in a horizontal fluid layer with and without internal heating. Existing of micro-scale hole on the heat transfer surface is not affected on heat transfer, and flow motion. For boiling experiment as the phase-change system, new measurement methods for heat transport experiments were developed. Element analysis by PIXE and flow visualization by proton radiography were adapted to the heat transport phenomena.