Study of Unsteady Flame Structure of Pre Mixture in a Constant Volume Combustion Bomb by Vizualization Measurement of Flame Image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
TASAKA Hidenori  Miyazaki University, Fac. of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80016485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASE Toshinori  Miyakonojo National College of Technology, Ass. Prof., 助教授 (90180489)
TOMOMATSU Shigeki  Miyazaki University, Fac. of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30315353)
田島 博士  宮崎大学, 工学部, 助手 (70179688)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCombustion / Image Analysis / Pre-mixture Combustion / Combustion Bomb / Flame Structure / 機械工学 / 熱工学 / 内燃機関 / 乱流燃焼 / 定容容器 / 予混合気
Research Abstract
Analysis of combustion phenomena is considered to be effective for reducing enegy consumption and resolving air pollution problems. Many studies have been made on this study, but they still remain the state that burning velocity is affected by the gas velocity. In this research, its last aim is to solve the combustion phenomena in an internal combustion engine, the aim is set to clarify the relation between burning velocity and gas velocity. Experiments were made using constant volume combustion bomb, because of its benefit of measurements. Flame structure was analyzed by the cross sectional image of flame. The characteristics of the flame are flame area, circumferential length and unevenness of flame outline, and the characteristics of gas velocity are the mean velocity and turbulence intensity.
It was clarified that the men velocity accelerate to increase flame area and circumferential length. But the condition of high mean velocity is also the condition of high turbulence intensity. So influence of the acceleration of burning velocity can not be specified whether mean velocity or turbulence intensity.
It is needed to further investigation to examine the effect of mean velocity and turbulence intensity to burning velocity.