Low Emission Diesel Combustion System by Use of Reformulated Fuel with Liquefied CO2 and n-Tridecane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
SENDA Jiro  Doshisha University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30226691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Hajime  Doshisha University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90051630)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsengine system / low emission combustion / injection of fuel / atomization of spray / flash boiling / fuel design / soot reduction / NO reduction / NOx低減
Research Abstract
We propose a new on simultaneous reduction of NO and soot emission in Diesel engine exhaust by use of the diesel fuel oil (n-Tridecane) with liquefied CO2 dissolved. The CO2 dissolved component is expected to undergo flash boiling or gas separation when being injected into the combustion chamber, and improve spray atomization and mixing process both of which are primary factor to govern soot formation. Further, the internal EGR effect caused by CO2 component injected with the fuel is expected for NO formation. In order to assess this concept, spray dynamics measurement was conducted in the constant volume vessel with a variation of ambient pressure and temperature. Further, combustion experiments were carried out by using a rapid compression and expansion machine. Here, characteristics of the evaporative mixed fuel spray were examined by shadowgraph photography and two-color method to assess the qualitative flame temperature and soot concentration. From the results, it is revealed that the Diesel fuel-liquefied CO2 mixed fuel can successfully reduce NO and soot emissions in Diesel combustion process with keeping and improving the combustion coefficient.