EVALUATION OF LOWER LIMB HEALTHY CONDITION UNDER VIRTUAL REALITY CIRCUMSTANCES FOR OLD AGES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Masatake  IBARAKI UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10091860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOSHIMA Shinichi  IBARAKI UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (60280898)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsevaluation of lower limb condition / human dynamics / virtual reality / normal walking / ヒユーマンダイナミクス / 高齢化社会 / 健脚度評価法
Research Abstract
The population of old people has been dramatically increasing with the progress of medicine and medical treatment in the world. In our life the engineering technique to restore to the welfare and ergonomics has been urgently required along with declining birth rates. Not only for the care to the disabled person, but also the care for an old person who is not physically handicapped, has been becoming very important subject to enjoy them selves.
Under these background into consideration, this research focuses on the extraction of lower limb condition for healthy people in the daily life based on the depression of walking function along with being older. In order to investigate the motion characteristic of walking style for a healthy people, the data obtained by three dimensional measurement under stable walking condition were analyzed in the direction of frontal and lateral, respectively. The frequency transfer characteristics for the waist, knee, ankle were mainly investigated. On the other hand, the dynamical gait model under healthy walking conditions was mathematically obtained through analysis and was used to simulate for comparison between real and model walking patterns. That is the frequency transfer characteristics of experimental data and the simulated data were compared. The gait pattern in the stable condition for healthy people showed a certain phase delay in the frequency transfer characteristics.
Several significant data were obtained through both analysis and experiments.