Project/Area Number |
10650232
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yuichi Saitama University, Mechanical Engineering Department, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30134828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAMINE Takuo Saitama University, Mechanical Engineering Department, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00323379)
TSUJIOKA Kazuaki Saitama University, Mechanical Engineering Department, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (10251646)
中野 健 埼玉大学, 工学部, 助手 (30292642)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Vibration of Moving Body / Self-Excited Vibration / Vibration Coupled with Fluid Motion / Eigenvalue Analysis / Fourdrinier Paper Machine / Wire-Screen Belt / Stability / 長網 / 張力 |
Research Abstract |
In a Fourdrinier paper machine, the fiber and water mixture flows to a wire-screen belt. As the wire-screen belt travels horizontally, water is drained through the screen, leaving the fibers on top. In some operating conditions large vertical vibrations of the wire-screen belt occur. The mechanism of this phenomenon is investigated experimentally. Analytical study is also done, which shows qualitative agreement with the experiment results. Consequently, the screen vibration is self-excited vibration due to the pressure variation of the water on the wire screen belt.