Explication of Noise Generation Mechanism of Rotating Automobile Tyre
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ENDO Mitsuru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80016584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIGAKI Tsutomu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80251643)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsThick shell of revolution / Rotation / Anisotropic laminated structure / Infernal pressure / Damping / Model analysis / Forced steady-state vibration / Automobile tyre / 厚肉一般軸対象殻 / 異方性積層構成 / タイヤ / 初期応力 / 強制振動応答解析
Research Abstract
First, the modeling of rotating automobile tyre with strong anisotropic laminated structure was examined. And, the rotating tyre which is a kind of shell of revolution was modeled by the assembly of truncated conical shell element based on the Finite Element Method on the ground of first-order shear deformation theory of shells. Depending on the above-mentioned model, the numerical calculation method of transient response of shells of revolution subjected to such the preloads as internal pressure, torque and in-plane compression force was developed and the forced transient responses of rotating partial spherical shell and truncated conical shell were analyzed to ascertain the validity of the method.
Next, the damping effect was included into the tyre model to calculate the forced steady-state vibration response. That is, the damping matrix [C] with no-rotation is constructed from the experimental data of modal damping ratio and then the gyro-terms are added to the matrix [C]. Then, the fundamental equations are rearranged to those in the state space, and by using right and left eigen vectors modal analysis is applied and higher-order vibrational modes are truncated. Depending on the above concept, the numerical calculation method of forced steady-state responses of automobile tyre was developed. And, in order to examine the validity of the method, the forced steady-state response of a rotating anisotropic laminated circular cylindrical shell was analyzed and the method of visualization of vibrational displacement configuration was developed.
From now on, the acoustic radiation analysis based on the Boundary Element Method will be carried out after analyzing the vibration of the real rotating automobile tyre contacting the ground. Thus, the noise generation mechanism of the rotating automobile tyre will be examined.