Time-Domain Experimental Identification Technique of Rotating Short Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Kimihiko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70023166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Keisuke  Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 講師 (50242821)
叶 建瑞  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (60273257)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsExperimental Identification / Time-Domain Technique / Rotating Shaft System / Linear System / Nonlinear System / Unbalance / Liest Square Method / Lagrange Multiplier Method / 数学モデル / 時間領域のデータ / ノイズ / 誤差の最小化問題 / 有限要素法
Research Abstract
As rotating machines becomes higher and lighter, it becomes more difficult to realize their stable and quiet operation. To model machines in this situation, experimental identification techniques become more important. In this research we attempt to develop a new experimental identification technique suitable for rotating machines. To identify rotating machines, we encounter some difficulties which are free in the usual non-rotating machines. First the rotating machines are usually difficult to be excited during their high-speed operation. Second they contain such parameters as unbalances and initial imperfections, which are not important in the usual non-rotating machines. Third they often become nonlinear systems. To overcome these difficulties, we developed, in a former research, frequency-domain techniques. These techniques, however, require long time to conduct identification. To improve this defect, we attempt to develop a time-domain technique. First, as a fundamental study, we consider a rotating shaft with a disc, and propose an identification technique using the least square method and the Lagrane multiplier method. We showed its applicability by numerical simulation and experiment. Then we generalize the technique so that it is applicable to nonlinear systems. Finally, we developed a technique for continuous rotating machines. We also showed its applicability by numerical simulation and experiment.