Intelligent Control of Crane with Autonomous and Cooperation Ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Kazuhiko  Toyohashi University of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (60159043)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsIntelligent control / Crane / Antonomous robot / Cooperation / Motion Control / Local Navigation / Global Navigation / Sensors / 天井クレーン / 障害物回避
Research Abstract
This paper presents of obstacle recognition and the avoidance for on-line application. Firstly, the performance of ultrasonic sensor is examined from the viewpoints of measurable regions where ultrasonic sensor is used for on-line obstacle recognition. Attitude control system in the horizontal direction of transfer load is newly realized by installing electric chuck and gyro sensor for the part of transferred load. Secondly, a VFH (Vector Field Histogram) method is used, which is a method of obstacle avoidance and makes local environment al map with ultrasonic sensor grid on two dimensional histogram and avoid obstacles from sampled data. When this method is applied to a crane system, maximum acceleration is considered for velocity control, and the scale of active cell is adaptively changed in the neighborhood of goal points. Validity of VFH methods is shown by computer simulation.