Study on a Reconfigurable Machine by Parallel Cable Mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TADOKORO Satoshi  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Dept. Computer & Systems Eng, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40171730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Motofumi  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Dept. Computer & Systems Eng, Professor, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00252792)
KIMURA Tetsuya  Osaka Prefecture University, Faculty of Engineering, , Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70273802)
TAKAMORI Toshi  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Dept. Computer & Systems Eng, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10031098)
YAMAZAKI Yoshiharu  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Dept. Computer & Systems Eng, Associate Professor, Teaching Staff, 工学部, 教務職員(教育職) (90174648)
MAEDA Kiyoshi  Marine Technical College, Associate Professor, 機関科, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsparallel robot / cable drive / wire drive / reconfigurable / rescue robotics / manipulator / tendon drive / 災害救助 / マニピュレーター
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to develop a manipulator mechanism which can re-configure its structure using parallel cable mechanisms. It can be assembled rapidly on site to adapt required tasks. The structure can be changed keeping optimality according to the progress of given tasks. The removal of this robot takes very short time in comparison with conventional manipulators. Therefore, it contributes welfare robotics, material handling, rescue robotics etc, where conventional manipulators are not appropriate.
The following results were obtained in this research.
・A dynamic expression of general cable parallel mechanisms was invented. It was elucidated that general mechanisms can be expressed by a structural equation and two constraining equations.
・A method of reconfiguration for general structures was invented. Equilibrium states, stability, force generation, rigidity etc. were analyzed using a potential function. Using this function, optimal reconfiguration strategy is computed.
・Control methods for general structures were studied. Difference between an unconstrained system and a constrained system was revealed. It was elucidated that even complete constrained system can become unconstrained state. On the basis of the analysis, a potential-based control method for the unconstrained system, and a tention-based control method for the constrained system were proposed.
・Self identification method for kinematics were invented. A rapid identification method of actuator units on site was invented. Simulation results demonstrated the effectiveness of this method. Error analysis was performed and error estimation algorithm was invented.
・Design, fabrication and experiments of actuator winch units were performed. A portable intelligent actuator unit with a CPU for experiments was designed and fabricated.