Design of Adaptive Control Systems Based on Nonlinear Programming Method Using Plant Information on Frequency Domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Zenta  Kumamoto University, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40026109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUMOTO Ikuro  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (30239256)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMultivariable PID Control / PID Control / Frequency Adaptive Control / Linear Controller / Auto-Tuning / Vibration Control / Quadratic Programming Method / 周波数応答 / 適応制御 / 多変数制御 / 並列フィードフォワード補償 / 分散制御
Research Abstract
In this research, we considered the design problem of multivariable linear controllers including PID controllers for multi-input/multi-output linear systems by using some number of frequency responses on frequency domain without using the exact mathematical model of the controlled plant. The main results are as follows:
(1) Theoretical results:
Some adjusting methods for the linear controller parameters based on the least-squares algorithm have been proposed by us. In this research, we extended and reformed the methods as follows. First, we applied a design method to the design of decentralized control systems. Second, we proposed a new controller design scheme based on frequency domain which guarantees stability of the resulting control system. In this case controller parameters are adjusted by using the constrained quadratic programming method.
(2) Experimental results:
We confirmed the effectiveness of the proposed methods through several experiments. These methods were applied w an active vibration control of carrier in warehouse which has flexible, structure, Further we applied the method to an active vibration control of a multi-degree-of-freedom structure. Through out those experiments, we could confirm the effectiveness and practical applicability of the proposed methods.