Real-time Path Control System Design by Means of Preview Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
EGAMI Tadashi  Faculty of Engineering, Kanagawa University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40201363)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPath control / Gain component / Phase component / Coordinate transformation / Expansion of axis / Preview control / X-Yテーブル
Research Abstract
A new path control method with vector decomposition is proposed in this study. In the present study, motion equations of a multiaxial system shown in orthogonal coordinate system is transformed into a rotational coordinate system for a circular path reference, and stops the rotation of the axis at right angles to the path reference of a straight line path reference. Furthermore, it is similarly handled by means of the expansion of the axis and transformation to the unit circular path or the straight line path in the case of open curve references or closed curve reference. The transformed motion equations can be decoupled and decomposed into gain component and phase component, and the error of the gain component agrees with most of the actual path error. Both the gain component and the phase component control system are constructed independently, and the tracking performance of the gain component control system is made superior to that of the phase component control system. Thus, high-performance path control is obtained because the effects of disturbances are absorbed by the phase component control system. In the present method, nearly essential path control can be realized using the unity control coefficient over a wide range , from the open curve references to the close curve references. The proposed method is also extended to 3-dimentional space and these methods are applied to multi-axis linear motor tables and robotic manipulators, and the effectiveness is confirmed experimentally.