Analysis and Control of Human Movement Coupling with Nonholinomic Environment - With application to teleoperation System of Nonholonomic Space Robot -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionToyota Technologycal Institute
Principal Investigator
NARIKIYO Tatsuo  Toyota Technological Institute, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70231496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Ken  RIKEN,Biomimetic Control Research Center, Reseacher, 制御理論研究チーム, 研究員 (10281635)
LUO Zhi-wei  Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70242914)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSpace Robot / Teleoperation / Mastor-S;ave System / Nonholonomic / マスタ・スレーブシステム / 非ホロノミックシステム / 生体運動 / 遠隔操作制御
Research Abstract
In recent years, space has been attracting great interest as a new application field on robotics. There are many researches on artificial satellite equipped with several manipulators, which can freely fly on orbit around the earth and work on space station.
On the other hand, master-slave teleoperation system also has been used to assist the operator to perform complex and uncertain tasks in space. The system consists of master manipulator with fixed base located in space station or on ground and Slave manipulator working in space.
In this study, we analyzed and designed the master-slave teleoperation control system for the free flying space robot. The proposed control system ensures accurate tracking of slave robot upon the master robot and the stabilization of slave robot's base. In order to design this control system we introdduced originally an attitude reaction force. By assuming the passivity of human operator and working environment, the stability of whole system has been guaranteed by the check of passivity. In order to check the contro performnace of the propose teleoperation control system we made the real-time simulator for teleoperation. We have shown the validity of proposed scheme and performance of system via simulations and experiments used the real-time simulator.