Sound Transmission Control with Intelligent Compound Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
AKISHITA Sadao  Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40202527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITANI Yuichiro  Numazu College, Dept. of Mechanical Eng., Lecturer, 助手 (00280389)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsIntelligent compound plate / Active control of sound transmission / Piezoelectric Actuator / Piezoelectric sensor / Robust feed-back control / micro pressure sensor / 構造 / 音響の能動制御 / バイモルフ圧電素子 / フィードバック制御システム / ロバスト制御 / 音響・構造系能動制御 / アクティブコントロール / 2自由度制御 / 圧電素子 / 遮音の能動制御 / PZT圧電素子
Research Abstract
(1) Development of Sound Transmission Experimental setup;
By reforming the readily maid experimental setup consisting of a loud speaker as sound source, duct and flange for securing the plate, we developed the new experimental setup for measuring the sound transmission performance of the intelligent compound plate of about 40 mm (broad) × 150 mm (long).
(2) Development of Intelligent Compound Plate;
We developed two types of the intelligent compound plate, dimension of both of which is 38 mm (broad) × 160 mm (long) × 0.6 mm (thickness), sandwiched by two sheets of stainless steel plate with 0.1 mm (thickness) for reinforcement, and on the surface of which three portions of sensor and actuators were formed. In the first production mono-morph piezoelectric plates were utilized, but the compound plate did not present good enough sensing of vibration in the plate. In the second production single bi-morph piezoelectric plate was introduced, and then the compound plate presented good enough sensing of vibration.
(3) Sound transmission experiment of the intelligent compound structure;
In the first production the feed-forward control system using the intelligent compound plate was constructed, based on identification of the transfer function matrix from the three actuators to the three sensors. The control system failed to present the target performance of sound transmission due to poor preciseness of the system identification. In the second production the feed-back control system was constructed after introducing the robust H-infinity control technique including the system identification. This control system proved to be successful in presenting the target performance of sound transmission.
(4) Development of micro-pressure sensor;
We tried to develop the micro-pressure sensor by utilizing the MEMS technique, but this production failed due to poorly forming the membrane electrode.