Project/Area Number |
10650251
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
Research Institution | Kochi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Yoshio Kochi University of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50299369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUHISA Hiroshi Kyoto University, Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00109034)
KAWATA Koichi Kochi University of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90299371)
WANG Shioyu Kochi University of Technology, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90250951)
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi Kochi Medical School, Medical, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90035709)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Dynamics / Human Dynamics / Interaction between Human and Machine / Rehabilitation / Walker / Kansei / Multi-body system / 歩行 / バイオメカニズム / 人間・機械系 / モデリング / 人間・機構系 / マルチボディダイナミクス / 柔軟マルチボディダイナミクス |
Research Abstract |
To develop good intelligent walker system for rehabilitation, it is very useful to grasp dynamic interaction between human and walker system which is motor driven system. In this study, dynamic behavior of human and walker system is analyzed as a multi- body system. At first, as a simple example of human systems, dynamics of golf swing is investigated. Numerical calculation by using analysis method for flexible multi-body systems is carried out and it can be seen that interaction between human and golf club affect much on dynamics and feeling of golf swing. Next, modeling for rehabilitation using walker is discussed. In rehabilitation, safety of patients is very important. We categorize falling phenomena into typical 2 patterns and carry out numerical simulation. Through the calculation for falling phenomena, it can be seen that analysis method for multi-body systems is very useful to design intelligent walker system.