Project/Area Number |
10650252
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Taketoshi The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (20272586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAZAKI Hideki National Research Institute of Metals, Researcher, 特別研究員 (10262114)
SATO Tomomasa The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50235371)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Ceiling Sensor / Floor Sensor / Behavior Understanding / Behavior Accumulation / Image Processing / 行動モニタリング / セマンティックレコーディング |
Research Abstract |
This research proposed a real-time human face and hands detection system based on image processing. The system utilizes Floor Sensor which outputs the center of gravity position of a human on it. The system consists of three subsystems; a Face and Hands Detection Unit, a Color Correction Unit and a Sensor Floor Unit. The first unit detects targets while the second unit corrects color variation under variable light condition to extract accurate color information by using Linear Model of Color Variation. The third unit (Sensor Floor Unit) outputs the position of human every 100ms. The experiments about the first unit shows the system is capable of robust detection to a variety of human posture. The experiments about the second unit shows the system obtained better robustly under variable light condition. Utilizing three units, the system was able to accumulate human behavior into a simple database. From the resultant database we were able to estimate the human behavior tendency in one room type life.