Control of Group Robots by a Human Operator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OTA Jun  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (50233127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIYAMA Yasumichi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Engineering Mechanics and Systems, Lecturer, 機能工学系, 講師 (60272374)
ARAI Tomio  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40111463)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHuman-Robot Interaction / Multiple Mobile Robots / Cooperation / Robot Group Control / Command Level Classification / ロボット工学 / マルチエージェントシステム / マニマシンインタフェース
Research Abstract
In the near future, mobile robots are expected to undertake. various high-level tasks instead of a human in disadvantageous environments for the human. We think, however, it is not possible for robots to achieve high-level tasks autonomously. Hence, a system in which the human user and the robots interact with each other and achieve the task is more feasible. The human user performs task-planning globally (which requires high-level intelligence), and the robot system supports the user with low-level intelligence. Furthermore, at the present stage of technology, a single robot has poor ability and small adaptability for different environments. Hence cooperation of multiple mobile robots allows many tasks to be performed and improves robustness of the system against faults. Therefore we propose a system for cooperation of robot groups and a human user.
Our research contributes :
1. to propose an operation method which enables a single human user to easily control multiple mobile robots,
2. to build an actual system using commercially available hardware and to show how to operate multiple mobile robots by a single human user by experiments
The main features of our method are as follows :
1. The human user commands not each robot individually, but groups of robots. We classify the available user commands and introduce autonomy into the system to complement the differences between command levels. This' enables systematic command design and shows the necessary autonomy of the system. By combining the command capabilities of the user and the limited autonomy of the system, the user can bring out the capabilities of multi-agent systems.
2. We build a system in which the human user and robots achieve tasks cooperatively and have a perspective about operation method for the robots in various environments, such as, industrial fields, home, military operations, and space developing, and network robotics with man-machine interface system