Development of Display System of Individual Mandibular Movement Based on the CT Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOU Norio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教授 (70126308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKI Koutaro  University of Showa, Department of Orthodontics, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (80219295)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMandibular Movement / X-ray Ct / Individual Modeling / Movement of Condyle / Function of movements / 個体別モデリング / 顎運動計測装置 / 非侵襲
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to grasp quantitative mandibular movement of a patient and find out useful information in the movement for diagnosis and medical treatment of masticatory diseases. It usually requires operative invasion to examine mandibular conditions around condyles, which gives a lot of physical burden to the patient. This study developed a new system to present three-dimensional movement of the human mandible in intact states. The basic principle of the display system is to draw the patient's mandibular model according to the data of mandibular movement. The mandibular and maxillary models were made by an automated modeling method of FEM using the patient's X-ray CT data. The only surface data of the models were used for drawing the images. We successfully developed the three-dimensional display system which presents animated images of three-dimensional mandibular movement from an arbitrary direction on a personal computer. To improve the display performance, OpenGL was applied. This study also examined a valid indicator which clearly showed masticatory diseases. Velocity profiles of the mandibular movement at both sides of condyles (mandibular heads) were computed using several persons' data. The velocity profiles clearly showed the states of mandibular diseases.