Grasp strategy for pyramidal-like object
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Makoto  FACULTY OF ENG., HIROSHIMA UNIV., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70224607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Kensuke  FACULTY OF ENG., HIROSHIMA UNIV., RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (50294533)
TSUJI Toshio  FACULTY OF ENG., HIROSHIMA UNIV., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (90179995)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsrobot hand / grasp / manipulation / pyramidal-like object / grasp stategy / 把持 / 把握 / アルゴリズム / 安定性 / 手衡把握 / 多指ロボットハンド
Research Abstract
The obtained results throughout our research activities can be summarized as follows :
・Assuming that a triangular pyramidal object is placed on a table under the gravitational field, we showed the necessary and sufficient number of fingers to lift up the triangular object which is impossible for fingers to lift up by directly grasping it. We also showed the strategy to lift up a triangular object by robot fingers.
・We extended the strategy to the case where the general pyramidal-like object is lifted up. We showed that the general pyramidal-like object can be lifted up by three fingers except for the regular sqare pyramidal object.
・We performed an experiment to lift up a triangular object placed on a table by a robot hand. We showed that the triangular object can be lifted up by utilizing the proposed grasp strategy.
・Assuming that that a pyramidal-like object is lifted up and is in an equilibrium state, we analyzed the stability of the object. We obtained the region of the fingers to ensure the stability.