Investigation and Modeling for Mechanism of Human Slippage Sensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OHKA Masahiro  Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology, Assoc. Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (50233044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAOKA Tetsu  Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology, Assoc. Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (00111815)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRobotics and Mechtromics / Psychology / Pyschophsical Experiment / Slippage Sensation / Grasping Force Control / PEST method / Modeling / EMG / 節電図
Research Abstract
In the present study, we attempted to apply the human dextrous grasping to robotics. Due to this, we are focusing on human slippage receptor relating closely to haptic sensing. First of all, in order to measure human capability of slippage sensing, we developed a slippage force presentation machine capable of presenting various slippage force on human fingers. Also, we adopted PEST (Parameter Estimation Sequential Testing) method as psychophysical experiment because it was able to obtain efficiently threshold and subjective equivalence and developed computer programs to control the present machine based on PEST method. In a series of experiments, we adopted slippage forces 2, 2.75, 3.5, 4.25 and 5 N as standard stimuli for PEST method. For smooth surface of acrylic board, rather small slippage force caused slight large Weber fraction (ratio of threshold and standard stimulus) 0.14 and Weber fraction was increasing with increasing standard stimulus. It means that detecting precision for slippage force is decreasing with decreasing slippage force. This result is quite normal phenomenon comparing with other sensations such as vision and hearing. Next, we examined influence of surface condition on threshold of slippage force. Abrasive paper surface coursed threshold to be smaller comparing with acrylic surface. This is because, since higher grasping force is needed to prevent subject fingers from slipping on the surface in the case of acrylic surface, it provides noise stimulus for human slippage receptors. Finally, we examined relationship between grasping force and output of EMG (electromyrogram) to obtain high correlation coefficient exceeding 0.9. It indicates that we can use EMG as a grasping force sensor.