Improvement of Environment Recognition using Color Attribute Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KURATA Junichi  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60178085)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscolor attribute / color image processing / color measurement / service robot / home cate technology / 色属性 / 視覚センサ
Research Abstract
In this study, the application of the perceptual information, which is based on the human attribute on color and informs quantitatively, has been described in order to make common information between the human and the machine and improve the information processing, especially color image processing.
It seems to be difficult to recognize the similar color with different vividness and brightness by the combination of RGB information, even if that is very suitable information for the internal information of a visual equipment. Because, all of those are physically based on the amount of light with different wavelength, and they have same attribute from this point. On the other hand, the perceptual information "HSI", which deals with "Hue", "Saturation" and "Intensity", is very suitable to the color measurement tested by a visual inspection, but unsuitable for the internal information of a visual equipment. Because, these attribute have different characteristics each other. Therefore, the color measurement system, which has new information outputs by converting the RGB information into the perceptual information, has been developed in order to deal with color information easy. Since the proposed method would be expected to be equally used to measure the color more and more as the performance of imaging devises will be increasing, it has been applied to the some example in the measurement field.
As the concrete example of environment recognizing sensor, the stereo range finder and the database of human sense on color were discussed. And also, the results of the test paper for urinalysis has been quantitatively measured by using the hue of color attribute, instead of the qualitative test by the grading according to several ranks. The experimental results of these proposals show the validity of proposed method using the perceptual information on color as one of the new measurement methodology.