Development of cell line mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (1999)
Kanagawa Academy of Science and Technology (1998)
Principal Investigator
KUDOH Ken-ichi  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (90250232)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMicromanipulator / Microinjection / Micromanipulation / Image processing / 細胞整列 / 精密加工 / ボイスコイルモータ
Research Abstract
A square case containing ova and culture medium was vibrated using a voice coil motor on purpose to gather those ova at the center of the mentioned case. Followed by, only those ova which conform to the memorized shape are selected with a picture processing device and are positioned at the point of holding pipette one by one. A system with mentioned functions was constructed on trial.
This system can position automatically any ovum at the fixed position, and therefore could shorten the time of the process to search out the ovum and position it at the point of holding pipette.
Prepositioning part
The device which shakes the Petri dish and square case filled with medium by using a voice coil motor was made for trial purposes. The voice coil motor is controlled by analog PID controller which compares the voltage from the transmitter with the displacement voltage detected by the eddy current gap sensor. The small square case is fixed in a large square case installed at the axis of the voice coil motor. A voltage wave is inputted by the transmitter to control the voice coil motor, and the square case is shaken. This vibration is used to gather the ova.