Investigations related to spatial non uniformly of discharge plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHE Kazuyuki  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30024269)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEEDF / Ar plasma / Ar / CFィイD24ィエD2 plasma / Boltzman equation / Spatial variation of plasma / Global model / Capacitively coupled rf plasma / Inductively coupled rf plasma / Ar-C_2プラズマ / Ne / rfプラズマ / プローブ計測 / Ar-O_2プラズマ / N_2プラズマ / ボルツマン方程式
Research Abstract
In 1999, experimental and theoretical investigations were preformed for rf discharges and their results were published in scientific journal as follows,
1. The electron energy distribution (EEDF) was measured using a single probe in an inductively coupled Ar/CFィイD24ィエD2 plasma over the pressure range from 3 to 30 mTorr keeping the input power at 50W. The EEDF is a bi-Maxwellian in the pressure lower than 10 mTorr in spite of varying the mixing ratio of Ar to CfィイD24ィエD2, while the EEDF becomes a Druyvesteyn one with increasing CFィイD24ィエD2 at 30 mTorr.
2. The EEDF was measured in a capacitivity coupled Ar plasma over the pressure range from 0.03 to 0.1 Torr keeping the rf current constant at 140 mA by varying the gap length. The EEDF s a bi-Maxwellian in the pressure lower than 0.05 Torr, while it becomes a bi-Maxwellian to a maxwellian and a Druyvesteyn in the pressure higher than 0.07 Torr.
These gap dependences of EEDF can be explained by the change of heating mechanism from the stochastic to joule heatings in the high energy region, while by the comparison of the elastic collision frequency and the e-e collision one in the low energy.