| Project/Area Number |
10650276
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HIKIHARA Takashi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70198985)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEGAWA Yoshitaka Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (40303862)
UEDA Yoshisuke Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00025959)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Magnetic levitation / Elastic structure / Rotor with elastic shaft / Power electronics / Wave propagation / Nonlinear Vibration / Basin / Damping of vibration / 節 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Model of Magneto-Elastic Body A magnetically levitated elastic body is free from any mechanical contact such that the variety of vibration modes appears without damped. Especially, the nodes of spatial standing waves in the distributed structure make it difficult to support the body by magnetic force. In this project, the coupled magneto-elastic beam structure and the rotating system with elasitc shaft are mainly studied. The following results are obtained. (a) Mathematical Model : Based on the experimental results which obtained in the coupled magneto-elastic beam structure and the rotating system with an elastic shaft, mathematical model which can represent the dynamics of the system behavior was deduced. As for the coupled structure, the conventional partial differential equation was spatially discretized according to the period of the magnetic distribution. The rotating system with an elastic shaft was model by using multi body representation under the whirling motion. (b) Numerical Simulation : The mathematical models were numerically studied. The variety of stable and unstable waves coexists in the behavior of magneto-elastic beam system. The relation between the unstable wave solution with a node and the local vibration of the pendulum was clearly shown. The dynamical mechanism of the jump phenomenon in the whirling motion of the rotating system with an elastic shaft is clearly explained. 2. Experimental Study based on Power Electronics for Stabilization of Wave Propagation An experimental system was configured for damping the elastic wave propagation in the magnetically levitated elastic structure. The higher harmonics in the current of power electronics power source gives the system the instability of levitation. The location of electric magnet is important to stabilize the wave propagation. The experimental results are clues to design the magnetic levitation system of elastic structure.