Project/Area Number |
10650277
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Makoto Dept. of Electronic Science & Engineering KYOTO UNIVERSITY Assistant, 工学研究科, 助手 (80089127)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | vacuum ultra violet light / VUV / vacuum ultra violet light source / Deaterium gas (D_2) / Mercury (Mg) / the window for VUV / Magnesium fluoride (MgF_2) / 水銀(Hg) / 重水素ガス / 重水素-水銀ランプ |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to develop a lamp type light source radiated high intensity vacuum ultra violet (VUV) band light. The wave band of this (D_2-Hg lamp) is 115nm〜400nm as for the mixed radiation from D_2-gas, Hg-vapor and HgD-excimer. At the preliminary test time, it was discharged by the single pulse voltage (Current=1kA〜3kA). The cathode of this lamp has the special structure made by liquid mercury. It can emit high density electron and radiate high power light, discharged by the large steepness pulse. The main tame for developing this lamp is following. 1. Does this cathode have the same motion of single pulse discharge, at the time of using on large current repeatedly pulse (10 Hz)? 2. What is the best lamp structure for getting VUV band light through the MgF_2 window? 3. Dose this window get over to fix directly on the lamp glass? 1. The discharge of grow to arc transition stopped and the Hg vapor were spreading away to lamp wall within a few seconds without using a cooling system. For this problem, we made the lowest temperature point of the lamp to control on the cathode area by using a jacket type cooling covered whole cathode. But We need complete control over the temperature of lamp, not only cooling but also heating up near the window for VUV light against the Hg vapor spread over the surface of it. 2. We could not fix MgF_2 window plate on the glass of the lamp by using a flint glass directly. And so we made to fix it with Ni metal between each material. But we have to done the life test for this type lamp because the wide metal surface into the discharge space. The optimum structure for VUV light through the window is getting the wide radiate angle to see from dicharge core and have not little Hg vapor spread away.. This lamp with special structure cathode worked on large current repeatedly pulse as same as single pulse, but we have to solve the optimum structure of the window for VUV light and to control the lamp temperature.