Project/Area Number |
10650278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
ISE Toshifumi Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00184581)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Fault Current Limiter / Micro-SMES / Distributed Generator / Co-Generation / Independent Power Producer / Inter-Connection of a Distributed Generator to a Utility Grid / Power Quality / Voltage Sag (Dip) / 自家用発電機 / 系統連系 / コ・ジェネレーション / IPP |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to apply a rectifier type fault current limiter using Micro SMES (Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage) for an interface device between a utility power network and a distributed generator such as a co-generation system and generator by IPPs (Independent Power Producers). The basic configuration of the system is based on Micro SMES with a diode rectifier and an optional inverter to compensate voltage drop and current harmonics. The proposed system can not only limit the fault current but also compensate voltage drop caused by the fault in the utility power network. Performance of the proposed system was verified through simulation and experimental results. In order to reduce the inductance of the superconducting coil, utilization of protection resistor, which is used only for the protection purpose of a superconducting coil in case of quenching conventionally, with a parallel switching device was proposed. Controlling the coil current within a specified range by the on/on control of the semiconductor switching device in parallel with the protection resistor by a hysteresis control scheme, the fault current limiter can limit the fault current for longer time without disconnecting the utility power network and the distributed generator. Moreover, voltage drop can be suppressed by controlling the coil current by use of the protection resistor. The parallel inverter can be omitted by use of the protection resistor. In case of fault on the distributed generator side, the fault current from the utility power network can be limited, too. This device can be used as a bi-directional protection device with fastest response time among any other fault current limiting devices and it does not require any fault current detecting device, as a result unnecessary operation of the current limiting device can be avoided.