Estimation of power output of photovoltaic power generation on a ship using visual information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionKobe University of Mercantile Marine
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shigehiro (1999-2000)  Kobe University of Mercantile Marine, Faculty of Mercantile Marine Science, Associate Professor, 商船学部, 助教授 (60294261)
片木 威 (1998)  神戸商船大学, 商船学部, 助教授 (20152671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Takeshi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60228418)
HASHIMOTO Takeshi  Kobe University of Mercantile Marine, Faculty of Mercantile Marine Science, Professor, 商船学部, 教授 (10031444)
山本 茂広  神戸商船大学, 商船学部, 助手 (60294261)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPhotovoltaic Power Generation / Diesel Generator / Estimation of Power Output / Solar Radiation / Atmospheric Transmittance / Image Processing / Visual Information / Ship / 雲 / 視覚機能 / 動画像
Research Abstract
From the point of view of energy and environmental issues, basic researches on estimation of photovoltaic (PV) power have been carried out in order to solve the problems that occur to a PV-diesel hybrid system on a ship because of irregularity of the PV power. The results include :
1.Estimation of PV power (solar irradiance) by image processing of clouds ; First, we have developed a basic method to judge weather conditions, that is "fine" or "cloudy, " in a few minutes by means of detection of clouds motion in the sky that mostly affects the PV power with machine vision. Next, a method to estimate solar irradiation over a few minutes has been considered. The method is based on analysis of the ratio of clouds that is going to cover the sun. Estimation of solar irradiation over a longer time, a few hours, has been investigated by using an all-sky camera, too. Furthermore, we have studied a basic method to discriminate between "thick" and "thin" clouds to estimate transmittance of the sunlight.
2.Estimation of PV power (solar irradiance) considering the characteristics of solar irradiance ; We have devised a method to estimate daily solar irradiation by the estimation of the atmospheric transmittance from the theoretical equation of solar irradiance and observed solar irradiance. The experiment confirmed that the method precisely estimated the daily solar irradiation on more than half days in 2000.
3.Control of the PV-diesel hybrid generation system ; A basic method to control the PV-diesel hybrid generation system using the short-time and long-time estimation of PV power mentioned above has been proposed.
Future works are applied studies to combine above basic studies as a system.