Research on a Position-Sensorless IPM Motor Drive System Using Position Estimation Based on Magnetic Saliency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Satoshi  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40160733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAZUNORI Yu  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Research, 工学部, 助手 (80304335)
FUJITA Hideaki  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Research, 工学部, 助手 (40238580)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsIPM motor / sensorless drive / magnetic saliency / PWM / harmonic current / current control / MATLAB / Simulink / simulation / Simulink / 可変離散時間系 / 重み係数 / 電圧利用率 / 最大トルク制御 / 高効率
Research Abstract
This research aims to build up a position-sensorless IPM motor drive system (3.7 kW) applying a position estimation proposed by the head investigator, and to study characteristic of the drive system.
First of all, we have design and build up an experimental drive using a 3.7-kW interior permanent magnet synchronous motor (IPM motor). A harmonic current detection circuit, a PWM signal generator, and an interface circuit connecting a digital signal processor (DSP) have been developed. The circuits are characterized by a sophisticated configuration which can automatically acquire ripple currents generated by a voltage-source PWM inverter to estimate the rotor position of the IPM motor. The acquisition system is implemented in programmable logic devices (PLDs). Moreover, it is shown theoretically and experimentally that introduction of weighting coefficient into the PWM method proposed by the head investigator can enlarge the output voltage of the inverter by 15%.
On the other hand, based on … More simulations using MATLAB/Simulink, it has been investigated that the control performance of the drive system is different whether the control system has current minor loops or not. As a result, it is shown that the d-axis motor current can not be adjusted to zero even if the d-axis voltage reference is set to zero, and that addition of the current minor loops to the control system improves not only current response but also stability of the position and speed control systems. In addition, a simulation method, which can simulate the drive system accurately and efficiently, is developed using the MATLAB/Simulink. The simulation method is characterized by assumption that a digital-controlled PWM inverter corresponds to discrete time systems with variable sampling time. Simulations in five conditions have confirmed validity and effectiveness of the method. The simulation method makes it possible to eliminate current and voltage errors, and execution time in the method is about 100 times faster than that of the conventional method. Less