A Study of The New Type Surface Motor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Junichi  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70155406)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSurface motor / Linear motor / Permanent magnet / Thrust characteristic / Repulsion force / Magnetic pole arrangement / Airgap / サーフェスモーター / サーフェイモータ / リニアスモータ / リニアモーター / サーフェイスモータ
Research Abstract
Recently, linear motors have had a wide range of applications because they can obtain linear motion without gears and belts. Moreover, some actuators that move not only in one direction but also in two directions on the x-y plane are reported. These actuators are called surface motors (SFMs). Then, we designed a new surface motor which moved freely in the plane, and made a prototype model. The principle of the proposed SFM is same as that of the linear pulse motor. But the primary side is the stator and the secondary side is the mover, then the stator consists of many electromagnets and the mover consists of four permanent magnets (Moving Magnet Type, MM-Type). Consequently, the mover is free from the connection of the wire and the mover can rotate itself in addition to the motion in two directions on the x-y plane by the appropriate excitation of the stator coils. These motions have been realized by the proposed SFM.This SFM might be useful for the application in the space sealed up, because the mover and the stator are completely separate. In this studying, we simulated by FEM, and did the best design of the motor. And, the thrust characteristic was measured by the experiment. The thrust characteristic by the influence of the airgap was examined, and the best airgap length to obtain an excellent thrust characteristic was obtained. The micro step drive was examined. In addition, the number of magnetic poles and the arrangement of the magnetic pole were examined. However the motion of the tested SFM was unstable because the thrust of the SFM is small. To improve this defect, the repulsion force is used in addition to the attraction force. As a result, the thrust characteristic is improved. Moreover, driving method was examined further, and the vibration was decreased.