Study on the Immittance Conversion Type Power Converter System Based on Distributed Constant Line Theory.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Toshihisa  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30254155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSATO Masato  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30209233)
KIMURA Gunji  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10087215)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsImmittance Conversion / Power Electronics / Distributed Constant Line / 電力変換
Research Abstract
In this research, application of the immittance conversion theory into the power converter circuit and *provement of the conversion characteristics of the immittance conversion element are studied.
The results are as follows,
1. Study on 13.56MHz current output power supply.
On the semiconductor manufacturing process, very high frequency power supplies, such as 13.56MHz power supply, are commonly used. However, the conversion efficiency and the stability of those power supplies are very low because its operations are based on the analogue amplifying theory. In this study, a novel high frequency generator based on the switched mode converter theory is developed. A distinctive feature on the proposed power supply is that the third harmonic voltage component on the voltage source inverter is converted to current source by means of the immittance conversion element. The effectiveness of the proposed power supply is confirmed though the experiment.
2. Study on a novel immittance conversion circ … More uit comprised of plural L-C components and its application.
The immittance conversion element composed of the coaxial cable has the defect such as the physical length of the element is very long at lower than the MHz range frequency. In order for small the size of the conversion element, a novel immittance conversion element comprised of L-C plural components is developed. The proposed system is useful for the application on which the operation frequency is lower than MHz range, especially for several kHz range.
A novel DC-DC converter for use of battery charging and a small power utility interactive inverter for use of photovoltaic power generation are developed. In both converters, proposed plural immittance converter element is applied. The effectiveness on both converter are verified though experiments.
In order to improve the conversion efficiency and to smaller in size of the conventional immittance conversion element, thin film based magnetic and dielectric circuit technique is studied. The above mentioned thin film technique, integration of the reactor and the capacitor enables the immittance conversion element smaller in size and higher in efficiency. In this study, a novel structure of the thin film based immittance conversion element is presented. Furthermore, a prototype thin film based magnetic circuit is developed and tested it. From the implementation of the prototype circuit, the magnetizing characteristics is not enough for use, but effectiveness of the thin film based magnetic circuit is clarified. Less