Development of high voltage harmonic measuring instrument system for distribution line using optical voltage and current sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Municipal University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Tadamitsu  (Miyazaki Municipal University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor), 人文学部, 教授 (30136519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUBO Masahisa  (Miyazaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate professor), 工学部, 助教授 (90041011)
TSUJI Toshinori  (Miyazaki Municipal University, Faculty of Humanities, Lecturer), 人文学部, 講師 (00254657)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHARMONICS / DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM / HARMONIC RATIO / VOLTAGE DIVIDER WITH ZINC OXIDE ELEMENT / OPTOELECTRONICS / OPTICAL VOLTAGE SENSOR / OPTICAL CURRENT SENSOR / NEUTRAL NETWORK / 光応用技術
Research Abstract
The increasing use of solid-state power-conversion equipment and other power electric-type devices on power distribution systems is causing utilities to become much more concerned about harmonic voltage and current levels on these systems. A power distribution system equipped with both power converters and power-factor-improvement capacitors is especially vulnerable to capacitor failure, communication circuit interference and so forth. Thus, it is necessary not only measure harmonic levels at the distribution substation by using the conventional harmonic analyzers for low voltage, but also to measure on the distribution lines for high voltage in field test.
Application of optically measuring techniques was attempted to develop harmonics voltage and current measuring instruments for distribution systems. To develop the harmonics voltage measuring system using a Bi12GeO20 crystal as a sensing Pockels cell for high voltage distribution lines, zinc oxide elements were adopted as a voltage d … More ivider. An optical current sensor system was improved on the harmonics current measuring system using a R3Fe5O12 film as a Faraday device. The results of the field test by means of the these optical voltage and current sensor systems for high voltage were compared with the them of conventional harmonics analyzers.
As a result, it was confirmed that the developed high voltage harmonics measuring devices showed successfully good characteristics in practical use. The field test evaluation was performed with optical harmonic measuring instruments for high voltage and harmonic analyzers for low voltage in an industrial distribution line. Also, it is confirmed that the harmonic voltage level at the field test location in distribution line in the neighborhood of a communication factory is higher than that in the same distributing substation. At the first stage to detect harmonic sources, the simulation of constituent ratio of harmonic loads was tried with the neural network determined by the back propagation algorithm. Less