Research and Developments of High Current Joint with Low Resistance at Cryogenic Temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shuichi  National Institute for Fusion Science, LHD Project, Associate Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (50249968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIKARAISHI Hirotaka  National Institute for Fusion Science, LHD Project, Research Associate, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助手 (60249969)
KITAGAWA Shiro  National Institute for Fusion Science, LHD Project, Associate Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (40023725)
MITO Toshiyuki  National Institute for Fusion Science, LHD Project, Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (10166069)
TANAHASHI Shugo  National Institute for Fusion Science, LHD Project, Professor
YAMADA Shuichi  National Institute for Fusion Science, LHD Project, Associate Professor
棚橋 秀伍  核融合科学研究所, 安全管理センター, 教授 (30023683)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHTS materials / YBCO / Contact resistance / Joints with low resistance / LHD / SC bus-lines / イットリウム系超伝導材料 / ビズマス系超伝導材料 / YBCOバルク材 / 極低温接点材料
Research Abstract
Research and developments of the high-current joint with low resistance at the cryogenic temperature have been conducted. The results are concluded as follows : (1) The voltage drop between the contact metals was studied as a function of the temperature of the coolant, the pressure of the contacting pieces and/or the current density. The use of the pure copper with large RRR (residual resistance ratio) is effective for the high-current splices, because it leads to increase of the thermal conduction, and to decrease of the Joule heat loss. (2) Two types of the 30 kA joint bus-bars have been developed ; one is stationary Cu bus-bar embedded of the SC wire, and another is a flexible joint by using NbTi/Cu superconductor. These joint bus-bars are applied in the SC current feeder system of the experimental fusion device, LHD.(3) We have developing the high Tc SC current feeders for the large scale SC coil system. The current carrying test of the prototype of the YBCO bulk conductor was successfully demonstrated up to 25 kA.