Realization of High-Reliable Thin Film Capacitor by Anodizing A1- Transition Metal Intermetallic Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Katsutaka  Faculty of Engineering Kitami Institute of Technology Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80091552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGISAWA Hideto  Faculty of Engineering Kitami Institute of Technology Res.Asso., 工学部, 助手 (70158020)
ABE Yoshio  Faculty of Engineering Kitami Institute of Technology Asso.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20261399)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordshigh reliable capacitor / anodized film / Al_3Hf compound / Al_3Zr compound / Al_3Ta compound / heat-proof property / high permitivity / low loss property / 陽極酸化膜キャパシタ / 容量低減の抑制 / 漏れ電流特性 / 酸化膜厚の薄層化 / 周波数特性 / 低損失化 / 薄膜キャパシタ / アルミ-遷移金属の金属間化合物
Research Abstract
Generally, many stoichiometric intermetallic compounds exhibit high hardeness and high thermal stability at high temperatures. It is then expected that thin film capacitors with high heat-proof properties and low loss properties can be realized by anodizing stoichiometric and low-resistive intermetallic compounds composed of valve metals which are able to anodize. In addition, if intermetallic compounds which are composed of Al and Hf, Zr and Ta are anodized, we expect that high permitivity capacitor can be realized because the dielectric constans of Hf, Zr and Ta oxides are relatively large. Therefore, we prepared the intermetallic compound films of Al_3Hf, Al_3Zr and Al_3Ta by co-sputtering method, and examined the capacitor properties, leakage current and the heat-proof properties of these anodized capacitors. Following results were obtained.
(1) The heat-proof properties of these anodized capacitors were superior to that of Ta anodized capacitor which has been widely used to date. (2) The dielectric constant of Al_3Ta capacitor among these capacitors was the highest. (3)The best heat-proof property could be obtained by using Al_3Hf capacitor, while the initial capacitor properties of Al_3Zr was the best. (4) The difference of the polarity on the leakage current was not recognized in these three anodized capacitors.
Therefore, it is concluded that the thin film capacitors prepared by anodizing Al-transition metal intermetallic compounds are one of the most promising mothods to realize high reliable thin film capacitors.