Evaluation of structure and functions of organic ultrathin films on metal films utilizing surface plasmon polariton excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Futao (1999)  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20016695)
加藤 景三 (1998)  新潟大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 助教授 (00194811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINBO Kazunari  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (80272855)
金子 双男  新潟大学, 工学部, 教授 (20016695)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssurface plasmon polariton / attenuated total reflection / evanescent field / photo-voltaic device / Langmuir-Blodgett film / self-assembly film / liquid crystal / 有機超薄膜 / 光散乱 / 放射光 / 光電変換
Research Abstract
Structure and functions of organic ultrathin films on metal films have been investigated utilizing surface plasmon polaritons (SPP) excited on the metal surface. Surface roughnesses of metal films and LB films on the metals were evaluated using scattered light from thin films caused by SPP excitation. Scattered light from LB films on evaporated silver films was stronger than that on the sputtered films. The results showed that sputtered films had smoother surface than evaporated films. New light emission was observed by the reverse incident light in the attenuated total reflection (ATR) configuration. It Was thought that SPPs were excited by surface roughness of thin films and/or non-uniform structure of the films and some SPPs were converted to the light emission from the prism side. Alignments of liquid crystal molecules in cells could be evaluated using ATR measurements due to SPP excitations. Profiles of the tilt angles were decided in the thin and thick cells by fitting theoretical ATR curves to the experimental ones. A system was constructed to detect evanescent fields. Luminescent light from a needle tip covered with CdS was measured to be evanescent fields. Evanescent fields due to SPP excitations were observed as a function of the incident angle of the laser beam in the ATR configuration. ATR properties were also measured for photoisomeric ultrathin films. The ATR properties changed due to the photoisomerization in spiropyrane and azo dye LB films. Enhancement of short-circuit photocurrents utilizing SPP excitations was investigated for merocyanine LB film photoelectric device. Large photocurrents were observed around the SPP excitation angles of the incident light in the ATR configuration.